Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N6596K, Tuesday 26 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service
Registration: N6596K
MSN: 06
Total airframe hrs:10492 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING TO THE SOUTH FROM THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT INITIATED A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF TO AVOID A PARKED LOADER TRUCK AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LIFT OFF THE FLYING SPEED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WERE MINIMAL AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL STRUCK A SIGN POST SLIGHTLY BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STALLED AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 3 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL PROCEDURES BY SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND THE EXISTING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA219

Location