Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15109, Monday 25 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1992
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Dedalos Flight School
Registration: N15109
MSN: 34-7350020
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LIO-360-C1EG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton Bch, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH DURING THE APPROACH, SO HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND THEN HE USED FULL FLAPS WHILE ON SHORT FINAL. AFTERWARDS, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS 80 TO 85 MPH AND THE DESCENT RATE WAS ABOUT 1000 FEET PER MINUTE. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, HE EXPECTED THE STUDENT TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE BY ADDING POWER, BUT INSTEAD THE STUDENT BEGAN AN 'EARLY ROUNDOUT.' THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT BEFORE IT LANDED HARD ABOUT 100 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, ROUGHLY 1000 FEET PAST THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA077

Location