Accident Cessna 185 N124KT, Sunday 24 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Jim And Julie Okonek
Registration: N124KT
MSN: 18503765
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahiltna Glacie, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF RUN ON THE KAHILTNA GLACIER THE LEFT WHEEL SKI PIVOT SHAFT FRACTURED AND FAILED CAUSING THE RIGHT WING TO DRAG ON THE SNOW. EXAMINATION OF THE PIVOT SHAFT SHOWED THAT THE METAL WAS 4300 SERIES STEEL, THE TWO KEYWAYS WERE MACHINED DIFFERENTLY, AND THE RADIUS ON THE CIRCUMFERENTIAL STEP WAS IRREGULAR. THESE AREAS DID NOT MEET THE SPECIFICATIONS SET FORTH IN THE MANUFACTURER'S BLUEPRINTS.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF THE LANDING GEAR WHEEL SKI PIVOT SHAFT DUE TO IMPROPER MANUFACTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1993 N124KT James Okonek 0 Denali Nat'l Pk, AK w/o
Fuel starvation
23 November 2011 N121EE Sheldon Air Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
17 July 2019 N121EE 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location