Accident Cessna 175 N7044M, Sunday 24 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7044M
MSN: 55344
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yulee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(83FL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE BETWEEN 300 & 400 FT, THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE 'BOTH' POSITION. THE LT FUEL TANK WHICH WAS NOT DAMAGED, WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE RT FUEL TANK WAS DAMAGED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHETHER IT CONTAINED CONTAMINANTS. THE GASCOLATOR WAS DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED ABOUT 1 TEASPOON OF WATER. THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR COVER WAS REMOVED WHICH REVEALED RUST INSIDE. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & SENT TO THE MANUFACTURERS FACILITY FOR A PROPOSED ENG RUN. SEVERAL COMPONENTS OF THE ENG WERE REPLACED DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON DECEMBER 7, 1987. THE ENG WAS NOT APPROVED BY THE FAA FOR INSTALLATION IN THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA125

Location