Accident Piper PA-12-150 N7869H, Saturday 23 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12-150
Owner/operator:Donald Barber
Registration: N7869H
MSN: 12-772
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE LANDED ON THE OVERRUN AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID STRIKING THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE, ITS SYSTEMS, FUEL SYSTEM, OR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE WAS USING A CLEAR FUEL WHICH LOOKED AND SMELLED LIKE AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA076

Location