Accident Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza N401JD, Sunday 30 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 1999
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:John F Donato
Registration: N401JD
MSN: DH-272
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data depicted an airplane flying a track similar to a right traffic pattern for the runway. While on a track consistent with a right base leg, the airplane entered a left turn. About the same time as the accident, witnesses reported seeing an airplane fly a right base leg for the runway. The airplane entered a steep left bank, followed by an abrupt descent angle, and collision with terrain. A review of recorded radio transmissions revealed the pilot of the accident airplane flew a right hand pattern for the runway. The pilot queried a pilot of another airplane of his intentions. At that time, the other airplane was ahead of the accident airplane, on a final approach leg. The accident airplane then entered the left turn. A radar study indicated that while in the left turn, the approximate airspeed of the accident airplane was approaching or below the stall speed for the make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA126

Location