Accident Rutan VariEze N64SJ, Wednesday 20 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1992
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64SJ
MSN: 1854
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJVY)
Destination airport:(KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE TOUCH-AND-GO PATTERN USING RWY 36 WHEN A SLOWER ACFT GOT IN THE PATTERN AHEAD OF HIM. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND, AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. WHILE CLIMBING OUT THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON RWY 14. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SOFT SOD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FLEXIBLE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE DUCT HAD COMPLETELY COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: A COLLAPSED CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE DUCT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SOFT, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEX01

Location