Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7152D, Monday 11 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Tristate Trim Line
Registration: N7152D
MSN: 22-5016
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klutts Field, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK FOR HIS DESCENT TO PATTERN ALTITUDE. AT 800 FT THE ENGINE STOPPED. HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A POWER LINE & THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK NEARLY FULL. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY PERSONNEL AT THE SITE NOTED AN 'OVERWHELMING SMELL OF ALCOHOL' COMING FROM THE PILOT. THE PILOT SUBMITTED TO A PORTABLE BREATH TESTER ON-SCENE, AND IT SHOWED THE PILOT TO HAVE A 0.149% BLOOD ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT WHICH LED TO HIS INATTENTION TO THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTENCE OF THE POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA129

Location