Accident Mooney M20E N9360M, Friday 2 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:02:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Eagle Flyers Inc.
Registration: N9360M
MSN: 1292
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Purdy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot wanted to return home to manage a bowling tournament. Since marginal visual flight rules (VFR) conditions were forecast for the following day, the pilot decided to leave that evening. After takeoff, flight service informed the pilot that weather conditions were deteriorating on the flight's planned route, but the pilot replied he would continue toward his destination. The aircraft subsequently passed east of Bremerton (which was reporting a 600-foot overcast ceiling) at 2,900 to 3,000 feet. Two minutes later, the aircraft entered a descending left turn to the east. In this turn, the aircraft's speed increased above never-exceed speed and its descent rate increased to 2,400 feet per minute before it disappeared from radar. Four seconds later, the pilot called air traffic control (ATC) for help, but no further transmissions were received. The aircraft crashed 1/2 mile northeast of the last radar position. Witnesses reported that the aircraft impacted in about a 45-degree descent angle, that the engine sounded normal, and that there was low cloud cover in the area.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's continuation of VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which led to pilot spatial disorientation and loss of control of the aircraft. Factors were: pilot self-induced pressure, night conditions, low ceilings, and the pilot's lack of total instrument time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA175

Location