Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8803Q, Tuesday 5 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Larmie Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8803Q
MSN: 2336R
Total airframe hrs:6216 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. John, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SPRAY RUN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER HEAD SEPARATED AND A TOTAL POWER LOSS FOLLOWED. NO PRE EXISTING CRACK WAS REPORTED AT THE POINT OF FAILURE. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN HILLY, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER CRESTING A HILL AND THEN PANCAKED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER AND REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PIC NOT POSSIBLE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA091

Location