Accident Champion 7GCAA N1837G, Friday 1 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Edward Nixon
Registration: N1837G
MSN: 180
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (W36
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, USING AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWERLINES, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AND HE PROCEEDED TO A LOCAL AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A POWERLINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA054

Location