Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N31GW, Wednesday 29 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wells Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N31GW
MSN: 507B
Total airframe hrs:1536 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotia, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE '...LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, BUT AT A SLOW SPEED. I REMAINED CLOSE TO THE GROUND TO STAY IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT NOTICED NO ACCELERATION.' THE PILOT DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE POWER LINES LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER JUST AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN, AND SKIDDED ABOUT 20 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE POWER LINES (OBSTRUCTIONS) AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCJ03

Location