Accident Piper PA-36-375 N3986E, Wednesday 29 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Darrell Johnson
Registration: N3986E
MSN: 36-7902030
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deloit, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sac City, IA (KSKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A POWER TRANSMISSION WIRE ARRAY WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. HE STATED HIS CONCENTRATION WAS ON MAINTAINING CLEARANCE FROM THREE LARGE DIAMETER WIRES COMPRISING THE LOWER PORTION OF THE ARRAY. HE FAILED TO SEE THE SMALLER WIRES OF THE UPPER PORTION UNTIL THE 'LAST SPLIT SECOND' BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE WIRES REMAINED INTACT AND THE AIRPLANE REBOUNDED 300 FEET INTO A SMALL POND WHERE IT LANDED UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD03

Location