Accident Cessna 152 N59ND, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N59ND
MSN: 15285958
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN FAILING TO MAINTAIN PROPER SEPARATION FROM THIS AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA131