Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3626N, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Henry's Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N3626N
MSN: 719B
Total airframe hrs:5659 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brinkley, AR (M36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DOWNWIND LANDING ROLL ON THE NARROW AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP, THE SPRAY BOOM ON THE LOWER LEFT WING CONTACTED STANDING WHEAT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE PROPER AIRSTRIP ALIGNMENT FOR LANDING, AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA119

Location