Accident Cessna 172N N733XP, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733XP
MSN: 17268633
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Madison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING ON A 1600 FOOT RUNWAY. HE FLARED AT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 KNOTS AND FLOATED 'SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN.' HE APPLIED BRAKES AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP, BUT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED A STREET. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A HOUSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT INADEQUATELY PLANNED HIS APPROACH AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2003 N733XP Schmidt Aviation 0 Cincinnati, Ohio sub

Location