Accident Cessna 150J N60754, Tuesday 21 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1992
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Marks Enterprises
Registration: N60754
MSN: 15070549
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8998 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE DESCENDING TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT CONTAINED LESS THAN A GALLON AND A HALF OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ACCURATELY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1983 N60754 Private 0 Grants Pass, OR sub

Location