Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6907D, Tuesday 21 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1992
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6907D
MSN: 22-4834
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE AIRPORT SECURITY GUARD OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF BOUNCE THREE TIMES, THEN VEER RIGHT. HE OBSERVED SPARKS EMITTING FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LAST BOUNCE. ANOTHER SECURITY GUARD, WHO WAS WORKING THE AIRPORT'S EAST GATE AT ABOUT 0300 HRS, STATED THAT SHE STOPPED TWO MEN THAT WERE RUNNING ACROSS THE AIRPORT. SHE IDENTIFIED THEM AS THE PILOT/OWNER AND THE PASSENGER. SHE DETECTED AN ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON BOTH MEN. THE PILOT TOLD THE GUARD THAT HE AND HIS FRIEND HAD BEEN DRINKING ON THE NEARBY BEACH AND WERE RETURNING TO THEIR MOTOR HOME PARKED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. THE GUARD OBSERVED A RADIO TRANSCEIVER IN A BAG THEY WERE CARRYING. THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS BUCKLED REARWARD WHICH WOULD ALLOW THE PROPELLER AND NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY. THE TIPS OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE GROUND OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA182

Location