Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5112P, Sunday 19 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5112P
MSN: 24-124
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moontown, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE 2400 FOOT LONG TURF RUNWAY WAS WET. WINDS WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE. AFTER LANDING, THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED & THE BRAKES APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE SLID FOR ABOUT 1000 FEET WITHOUT SLOWING. A GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 82 MPH, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A HIGH CLUMP OF HEDGES AT THE RUNWAY END, YAWED OUT OF CONTROL, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE REFERENCE AIRSPEED ON LANDING, IMPROPER USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES, AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING AN ABORTED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 1964 N5112P Non commercial 0 Grand Prairie, Texas sub

Location