Accident Cessna 182 N3405R, Saturday 18 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3405R
MSN: 18258705
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolovana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambler, AK (Z60)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT TWO HOURS OF FLIGHT HE NOTICED THAT HIS FUEL QUANTITY WAS TOO LOW FOR HIM TO MAKE IT TO HIS DESTINATION. HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD WHERE HE HAD SEEN OTHER AIRPLANES LAND IN THE PAST. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING HIT A ROAD SIGN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY (LANDING AREA ON THE ROAD) FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT AND IN FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE ROAD SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA064

Location