Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N717BB, Tuesday 8 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Brent J. Black
Registration: N717BB
MSN: 61P-8063433
Total airframe hrs:1284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vandalia, OH (KDAY)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON SECOND CORPORATE FLIGHT OF THE DAY AND COMPLAINED TO THE AVIONICS TECHNICIAN ABOUT THE AUTOPILOT AND ASKED HIM TO ADJUST IT. THE TECHNICIAN SAID IT WOULD REQUIRE A FLIGHT CHECK. THE PILOT SAID HE DIDN'T HAVE TIME FOR THAT, AND GOT THE TECHNICIAN TO TELL HIM HOW TO PERFORM THE ADJUSTMENT. RADAR SHOWS THE AIRPLANE STABLE AT 14,100 FEET AFTER DEPARTURE. IT THEN BEGINS TO DEVIATE FROM CRUISE ALTITUDE BETWEEN PLUS 100 FEET TO MINUS 200 FEET. CENTER GIVES THE PILOT A FIFTEEN DEGREE COURSE CHANGE FOR TRAFFIC AND THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGES THE INSTRUCTION WHILE THE AIRPLANE IS DEVIATING OFF COURSE. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AND NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND REPORTED HEARING A LOUD EXPLOSION FOLLOWED BY A MUFFLED EXPLOSION, AND SEEING THE AIRPLANE EXIT CLOUDS VERTICALLY. THE OUTBOARD SIX FEET OF BOTH WINGS WERE FOUND 1.25 MILES FROM CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause: EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA267

Location