Accident Cessna 152 N46034, Saturday 18 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kentucky Flying Service Corp.
Registration: N46034
MSN: 15282986
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5534 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REPORTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS HE WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION IN POWER OFF AND APPROACH TO LANDING STALLS TO A DUAL STUDENT. HIS ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE CONDITION WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL AND HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE (TEMPERATURE 74 DEGREES, DEWPOINT 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) WERE PRESENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE AREA SELECTED FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA130

Location