Accident Hughes 269C N9675F, Saturday 18 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Chris Harris
Registration: N9675F
MSN: 820156
Total airframe hrs:7394 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A GUY WIRE. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE LINES THAT BORDERED THE FIELD, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT SEE THE GUY WIRE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA079

Location