Accident Piper PA-60-601P N83AT, Wednesday 21 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1989
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Aero Star Transport Corp
Registration: N83AT
MSN: 61P0296074
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lithia Springs , GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (MEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ELEVEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT REPORTED SMOKE AND A RIGHT ENGINE PROBLEM, THEN SAID 'GOING DOWN'. RIGHT WING AND ENGINE ASSEMBLIES SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. FIRE DAMAGE VICINITY OF RIGHT ENGINE LEFT TURBOCHARGER; TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY HAD SEPARATED. HEAVY SMOKE & HEAT DAMAGE BETWEEN RIGHT WING FORWARD & AFT WING SPARS. TAILPIPE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE NEAR FLANGE WHERE ATTACHED TO TURBOCHARGER EXHAUST PORT. EVIDENCE OF NON-UNIFORMLY SEATED GASKET BETWEEN FLANGES. ALSO, RIGHT ENGINE LOWER LEFT ENGINE MOUNT DETERIORATED; SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF RUBBER MISSING. PIPER SB #818 (AD87-07-09) ACCOMPLISHED 5/21/88; REQUIRES REMOVAL & INSPECTION OF EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR CRACKS AND REINSTALLATION WITH NEW FLANGE GASKETS. CAUSE: INFLIGHT ENGINE/WING FIRE DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S LEFT EXHAUST TAILPIPE. THE EXHAUST TAILPIPE FAILED IN FATIGUE AS A RESULT OF FLUCTUATING STRESSES INDUCED BY A DETERIORATED ENGINE MOUNT IN CONJUNCTION WITH UNEVENLY DISTRIBUTED CLAMPING LOADS CAUSED BY AN IMPROPERLY SEATED GASKET.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28486