Accident Hughes 369D N102SU, Monday 18 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Signature Utility Services LLC
Registration: N102SU
MSN: 700736D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Belleville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Jackson County Airport, WV (I18)
Destination airport:Belleville, WV (landing zone)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 18, 2024, about 1720 eastern daylight time, a Hughes 369D, N102SU, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Belleville, West Virginia. The commercial pilot was seriously injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 133 rotorcraft external load flight.

According to the pilot, he was conducting tree trimming operations and previously completed several flights throughout the day with no abnormalities noted. During the accident flight, while trimming trees northbound above a creek, the pilot encountered some challenges with encroaching tree limbs. The pilot was assessing the feasibility of cutting the tree line safely, when he heard a loud “boom”, which was followed by the helicopter entering a rapid descent. He maneuvered toward smaller trees to minimize the impact. He briefly lowered the collective to preserve rotor rpm, and then raised the collective just before impact. The pilot said he intentionally did not release the cutting saw, hoping it would aid in cushioning the impact.

The helicopter was recovered and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://wchstv.com/news/local/one-person-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-wood-county
https://newsashgad.lighting/31stRpV51584Pklkz/
https://www.wsaz.com/2024/03/18/crews-respond-helicopter-crash/?

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 1994 N1088G Highline Helicopters 0 Snoqualmie, WA sub
4 January 2007 N1088G Highline Helicopters 0 Lyman, Washington sub

Location

Media: