Accident Ryan Navion A N39JH, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39JH
MSN: NAV-4-1985
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LIFTED OFF THE 1,800 FOOT SOFT SOD RUNWAY AFTER AN 800 FOOT GROUND ROLL AND AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THE FENCE, HE NOTICED THE CLIMB DETERIORATING. A SCAN OF THE INSTRUMENTS INDICATED THE TACHOMETER INDICATING 2,100 RPM VERSUS THE 2,500 RPM THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN NORMAL FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CROSSED A RIVER AND IMPACTED THE OPPOSITE BANK. TWO OF THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THEY THOUGHT THE PILOT HAD USED MOST OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. TEAR DOWN OF THE PROPELLER INDICATED THAT THE BLADES WERE AT A PITCH SETTING OF ABOUT 20.5 DEGREES INSTEAD OF THE 12.5 DEGREES PITCH WHICH WAS NORMAL FOR TAKEOFF AND CLIMB. NO EXPLANATION FOR THE HIGHER PITCH SETTING WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A COMPUTER SIMULATION OF THE ACCIDENT SCENARIO INDICATED THAT THE BLADE ANGLE WOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 18.5 DEGREES FOR THE CONDITIONS AND POWER DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PROPELLER HYDRAULIC CONTROL PITCH SETTING BEING INCORRECT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY AND CORRECT THE PITCH SETTING AS THE PROPELLER WENT TO A HIGHER SETTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA072

Location