Accident Cessna 305A N234BD, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Paul Santopietro
Registration: N234BD
MSN: 22548
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, RI (KPVD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT AS HE WAS MAKING A TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT BEFORE TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ENGINE HAS A PRESSURE TYPE CARBURETOR AND SHOULD NOT GET CARBURETOR ICE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES OF THE ENGINE. WHEN THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT (42 DEGREES F/41 DEGREES F) IS PLOTTED ON THE FAA CHART 'CONDITIONS FAVORING THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE', IT INDICATES CARBURETOR ICING IS LIKELY IN A PRESSURE TYPE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AND A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND FORCED LANDING IN TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA065