Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N6517C, Saturday 10 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1994
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Air Carriers, Inc.
Registration: N6517C
MSN: 32R-7885030
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvan Springs , AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTURE THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF THE FORECAST ALTITUDE OF THE FREEZING LEVEL AND WAS ALSO ADVISED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS 15 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT ABOVE FREEZING. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND EN ROUTE EXPERIENCED WHAT THE PILOT REPORTED AS LIGHT RIME ICING. AT THE PILOT'S REQUEST THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO RETURN AND THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WITH A NON-PRECISION INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE WAS NEARBY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ON AN ASSIGNED HEADING AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO CRUISE 2,500 FEET. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL TOWER AND 250 KV CABLE ABOUT 90 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE TOWER WAS LOCATED ABOUT 14.3 NM AND 266 DEGREES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FOR FAILURE TO DEVIATE TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS IN AN AIRPLANE NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS. ALSO, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN ELECTRICAL TOWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA037

Location