Accident Cessna 150 N7896E, Saturday 22 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Graff, Kenneth
Registration: N7896E
MSN: 17696
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4268 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN THE FLYING AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HEAR THE STALL WARNING INDICATOR AND BELIEVED THAT IT WAS NOT WORKING OR NOT INSTALLED. AS THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE NOSE FELL, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER GOT THE FLAPS UP AND AS THE AIRPLANE GOT ENOUGH SPEED THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLED THE YOKE FULL BACK AND THE AIRPLANE WAS STARTING TO CLIMB WHEN THE NOSE IMPACTED THE TREE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. THE OPERATOR DID NOT CONDUCT A CHECKFLIGHT OF THE PILOT. BOARD INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED AND CAPABLE OF FUNCTIONING. AN ENGINE TEST RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA073

Location