Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8349Z, Tuesday 19 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1995
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Wayne E. Betz
Registration: N8349Z
MSN: 32-8306008
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Destination airport:(KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Preflight weather briefings received by the pilot indicated that icing conditions were forecast for the route of flight and at the destination. The aircraft was not certificated or equipped for flight in icing conditions. While approaching the destination airport the pilot reported encountering moderate rime icing conditions during descent. About 35 minutes later, while on final approach, the aircraft was observed to slow to a 65 knot ground speed and enter a rapid descent. Witnesses observed the aircraft descend from the clouds in a nose down attitude, pitch up to a nose high attitude, and then enter a spin to right from which it crashed. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, propeller, and aircraft systems showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. The medical examiner reported no findings that would indicate precrash incapacitation of the pilot or passenger.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known forecast icing conditions which resulted in the aircraft developing an ice buildup, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. The icing conditions was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1983 N8349Z Private 0 Sewanee, TN sub

Location