Gear-up landing Serious incident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PP-EIK, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul
Registration: PP-EIK
MSN: 810560
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aeroporto Teruel, at Campo Grande, MS, Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo Grande-Estância Santa Maria Airport (SSKG), MS
Destination airport:Aeroporto Teruel, MS, Brazil
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear up landing by student and his instructor. The aircraft slid onto the grassy area parallel to the runway so it seems damage was minimized.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Brazilian newspaper “A Crticica”

https://m.acritica.net/editorias/geral/trem-de-pouso-falha-e-aviao-do-governo-de-ms-derrapa-em-campo-grande/725811/?fbclid=IwAR1hfXDKgPImccD7tQ8XMdlfyWxS32uISlYLIVM2cU5jSI975o5FwhsbG68&mibextid=Zxz2cZ