Accident Cessna 172P N96617, Sunday 16 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N96617
MSN: 17276095
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4126 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nordman, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coolin, ID (66S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS POSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PRIEST RIVER USFS AIRSTRIP. UPON ARRIVAL HE OVERFLEW THE AIRSTRIP TO ASCERTAIN WIND AND SURFACE CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY WAS SNOW COVERED. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO CONDUCT A SOFT FIELD TOUCH AND GO TO CHECK THE RUNWAY SURFACE CONDITION DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY DECELERATED AND THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA048

Location