Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N3877P, Thursday 13 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 1992
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:John Clark
Registration: N3877P
MSN: 18-4703
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION DUE TO FOG, SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE LAKE HOOD AIRSTRIP. WHILE ON A THREE MILE FINAL, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND STATED HE WOULD HAVE TO LAND TO THE WEST. HE DID NOT REACH THE LAKE AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND STRUCK A HOUSE AND A TREE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED NO MEASURABLE QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND NO FUEL ODOR IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPLANE AND NO DISCOLORATION OF THE SURROUNDING SNOW. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR SHOWED NO RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL OR ASSOCIATED FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE FUEL CONSUMPTION OF THE AIRPLANE; THEREBY EXHAUSTING THE FUEL SUPPLY PREMATURELY. FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA035

Location