Accident Richard C. Ballow KITFOX 1 N5154U, Wednesday 12 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Richard C. Ballow KITFOX 1
Owner/operator:Jones, William Marshall
Registration: N5154U
MSN: 21
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES WHILE ON A PATCH OF ICE CAUSING THE WHEELS TO LOCK UP. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE ICY AREA AND ONTO A DRY PART OF THE RUNWAY, THE WHEELS REMAINED LOCKED CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS MENTIONED IN NOTAM DELTA #02/026.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WITH THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA036

Location