Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3886B, Friday 10 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bates, Robert D. & Mary E.
Registration: N3886B
MSN: D-4316
Total airframe hrs:5405 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcminnville, TN (RNC
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MANASSAS, VA., ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO MEMPHIS, TN. APPROXIMATELY 50 MILES SOUTH OF MANASSAS, THE PILOT REPORTED (UNSPECIFIED) MECHANICAL TROUBLE, AND LANDED IN CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA. THE PILOT PURCHASED 11 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL IN CHARLOTTESVILLE. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN ON FILE. THE AIRCRAFT LATER LANDED IN MCMINNVILLE, TN. THE PILOT THEN PURCHASED 30.8 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MCMINNVILLE WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT CONTACTED JACKSON, TN. AFSS AND REPORTED HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH 'SOME TIME BACK' AFTER A PREVIOUS STOP. HE STATED, JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH, THAT HE HAD PASSED OVER NUMEROUS OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITES, BUT THAT NOW HE HAD FEW OPTIONS REMAINING. FOUR FIVE GALLON PLASTIC CONTAINERS, WITH THE ODOR OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL, WERE FOUND ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT. A PLASTIC FUEL CAP FROM ONE OF THE CONTAINERS WAS FOUND INSIDE THE RIGHT FUEL CELL. THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT SMELLED AND LOOKED LIKE OLD AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause: The improper use of old auto fuel for the refueling of the aircraft. Factors in the accident were the deterioration of the octane in the auto fuel being used in the aircraft and the delayed decision by the pilot to choose a suitable area and execute a forced landing prior to loss of all altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA155

Location