Accident Cessna 172N N737BY, Monday 10 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jsc Aircraft Service
Registration: N737BY
MSN: 17269302
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-YHH2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parshall, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DESCENDED 1000 FEET AND MADE A PRACTICE FLARE FOR LANDING OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THEY DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT BUT THE MIXTURE HAD BEEN LEANED. ADDITIONALLY, NEITHER STUDENT NOR INSTRUCTOR 'CLEARED THE ENGINE' DURING THE DESCENT. THE INSTRUCTOR SURMISED THE ENGINE HAD 'LOADED UP.' THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE DEEP SNOW.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS BY THE DUEL STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. FACTORS WERE: CARBURETOR HEAT NOT USED, DEEP SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND CARBURETOR ICE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA033

Location