Accident Cessna 150M N9312U, Sunday 9 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9312U
MSN: 15078262
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT DEPARTED THEIR HOME BASE TO A LOCAL NON CONTROLLED AIRPORT FOR SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE CLIMB OUT FROM THE ALTERNATE FIELD, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND TERRAIN. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE INITIAL TAKEOFF FROM THE HOME BASE AIRPORT WAS WITH 13 GALLONS OF FUEL. AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE ONE OF THE TWO PILOTS TOLD A WITNESS THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD RAN OUT OF FUEL. FAA INSPECTORS CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN FACT OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1990 N9312U Leading Edge Aviation 0 Tucson, AZ sub

Location