Accident Cessna 150M N9286U, Saturday 8 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flight Training International
Registration: N9286U
MSN: 15078236
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED & THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FOR 1.2 HRS, UNEVENTFULLY. THE ACCIDENT FLT STUDENT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & HE & THE CFI DEPARTED FOR AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. AFTER CLIMBING FROM 1,500 TO 2,000 FT, THE CFI STATED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO 1,000, & THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE CFI DITCHED THE ACFT OFFSHORE. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & ACCORDING TO THE INSURANCE ADJUSTER, THE THROTTLE & MIXTURE CONTROLS WERE ATTACHED TO THE CARB. VALVE CONTINUITY & COMPRESSION IN ALL CYLINDERS WAS VERIFIED. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA080

Location