Accident Cessna 172N N5085G, Tuesday 14 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jerry Tabacca
Registration: N5085G
MSN: 17273534
Total airframe hrs:2668 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AT THE TIME OF LANDING. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA HE DID NOT REMEMBER HAVING HIS FEET ON THE BRAKES DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTER WITH ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1995 N5085G Jjw Inc. 2 Weston, WV w/o

Location