Accident Lake LA-4 N2032L, Sunday 12 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2032L
MSN: 365
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Independence, MO (3IP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ABORTED A TAKEOFF DURING INITIAL CLIMB. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE ENGINE STARTED SURGING AFTER LIFTOFF. HE DECIDED TO LAND AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN DISCLOSED NO DEFECTS. WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE (TEMPERATURE 53 DEGREES, DEWPOINT 29 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) WERE PRESENT.

Probable Cause: A DELAYED ABORTED TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA128

Location