Accident Enstrom 280 FX N377JD, Saturday 11 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280 FX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377JD
MSN: 2007
Total airframe hrs:539 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO360F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, WA
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING LOCAL REVENUE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED TO A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT, AFTER A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1989 N413DB James Klein 0 Berlin, NY sub

Location