Accident Cessna 170B N1966C, Saturday 11 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1966C
MSN: 26111
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. James, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. WITNESSES STATED THE TAIL LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARD THE LEFT. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CAME OFF THE GROUND AND FLEW AT LOW AIRSPEED (AND ALTITUDE) ACROSS THE VALLEY TO THE NORTH, THEN APPEARED TO STALL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AND CLIMB OUT. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA126

Location