Accident Kaman HH-43F N100PL,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1992
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43F
Owner/operator:Precision Lift, Inc
Registration: N100PL
MSN: 59-1583
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING T-53-E11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN FIRE FIGHTING OPERATIONS. A WATER BUCKET WAS ATTACHED TO THE EXTERNAL HOOK. A HOVER LANDING WAS BEING ATTEMPTED ON AN ALUMINUM MAT HELIPAD. THE PAD SLOPED DOWNHILL, INTO THE WIND. WIND GUSTS WERE HIGH. TO PRECLUDE DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER FROM THE WATER BUCKET, THE HELICOPTER HAD TO BE HOVERED AND LANDED BEHIND THE BUCKET, AFTER THE BUCKET HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE PAD. ALSO, THE HELICOPTER WOULD ROLL 18' TO ONE FOOT AFTER TOUCH DOWN. WHILE HOLDING THE WHEEL BRAKE PEDAL, SLIGHT ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL INPUT WAS MADE. COUPLED WITH THE CROSSWIND CONTROL INPUT, MAST BUMPS RESULTED. ON THE FIFTH LANDING ATTEMPT, ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED ONE OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZERS, WHICH SEPARATED THE CONTROL TAB FROM THE BLADE. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER & ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, IN THAT HE INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE TAIL ROTOR PEDALS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSS WIND, AND THE SLOPE OF THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1992 N100PL Precision Lift, Incorporated 0 Columbia, SC sub
25 September 1999 N100PL Moseley Aviation, Inc. 2 Phoenix, AZ w/o

Location