Accident Cessna 172N N1333E, Sunday 5 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cableair
Registration: N1333E
MSN: 17270960
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victorville, CA (KVCV)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED 120 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT RENTED AN AIRCRAFT FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT AND FAILED TO RETURN WITHIN THE ALLOTTED TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT MORNING IN THE NEARBY MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER HAD FLOWN OUT OF STATE TO A RESORT AREA FOR THE DAY. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT OBTAINED EITHER PREFLIGHT OR INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS. DURING THE NIGHT RETURN FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND LANDED TWICE AT DIFFERENT AIRPORTS TO GET REORIENTED. THE SECOND LANDING WAS AT A RESTRICTED MILITARY BASE. AFTER DEPARTING THE MILITARY BASE HE ESTABLISHED CONTACT WITH APPROACH CONTROL FOR ASSISTANCE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHICH WAS BENEATH AN OVERCAST. HE DECLARED THAT HIS FUEL STATUS WAS CRITICAL AND HE WAS RELUCTANT TO RETURN TO A HIGH DESERT AREA KNOWN TO BE VFR. APPROACH CONTROL PROVIDED VECTORS AS REQUESTED TO THE AREA OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AGAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO CLOUDS. THE APPROACH CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE FLIGHT AWAY FROM HIGH TERRAIN HOWEVER THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY FLYING THE HEADINGS PROVIDED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS, HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE TIMELY REMEDIAL ACTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA164

Location