Accident Cessna 182A N2171G, Saturday 4 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2171G
MSN: 51471
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(63F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME VFR APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A SOFT FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AVAILIBILTY OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE WAS VERIFIED AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA105

Location