Accident Champion 7ECA N9153L, Saturday 4 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9153L
MSN: 811-71
Total airframe hrs:914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY IMPACTING AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL AND ABORT THE LANDING. THE COLLISION WITH THE EMBANKMENT CAUSED THE ELEVATOR TO BECOME JAMMED IN THE FULL UP POSITION. WHEN POWER WAS ADDED, THE FULL UP ELEVATOR RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND THE ENSUING INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING DUE TO THE JAMMED ELEVATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA106

Location