Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3555C, Saturday 4 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service
Registration: N3555C
MSN: 31-8052058
Total airframe hrs:3989 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE IFR APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS/DME FOR RUNWAY 8. THE PILOT PERFORMED THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURE TURN AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE LOCALIZER AND GLIDE SLOPE AT ABOUT 5.5 MILES DME. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED THE DESCENT AS THE PILOT COMPLETED THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST. AT ABOUT 5 MILES DME, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CALL THE FSS TO REPORT FINAL APPROACH FIX INBOUND, HOWEVER, HE HAD TO WAIT FOR ANOTHER AIRPLANE TRANSMITTING. THE PILOT THEN CONTACTED THE FSS AND REPORTED 4.5 MILES DME. SHORTLY AFTER THE RADIO CALL, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE CONTACT THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS LAST INSTRUMENT SCAN THAT HE COULD REMEMBER SHOWED THAT HE WAS ON THE GLIDE PATH AND LOCALIZER AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,250 FEET. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 100 YARDS AND BLOWING SNOW.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PROPER GLIDEPATH AND ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INATTENTIVENESS AND SNOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA058

Location