Accident Cessna 210 N7320E, Friday 3 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1992
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7320E
MSN: 57020
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 5000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 3 AND NO. 4 CONNECTING RODS WERE BROKEN AND THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE ADJACENT TO THE #4 CYLINDER. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT 2 COUNTERWEIGHT RETENTION RINGS HAD BEEN DISLODGED FROM THEIR NORMALLY INSTALLED POSITIONS. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE RETENTION RINGS WERE INSTALLED WITH THE BEVELLED SIDE OF THE RING OUTBOARD AND THE FLAT SIDE INBOARD. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE OVERHAUL MANUAL, THE FLAT SIDE OF THE RETENTION RINGS SHOULD BE INSTALLED OUTBOARD. THE REMAINING RETENTION RINGS WERE INSTALLED PROPERLY. HISTORICAL MAINTENANCE INFORMATION ON THE COUNTERWEIGHT WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE COUNTERWEIGHT RETENTION RINGS WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE RETENTION PIN, ALLOWING THE LEADING EDGE OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT TO STRIKE THE CRANKCASE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUBSEQENT LOSS OF POWER AND THE SOFT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA073

Location