Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6460Y, Friday 3 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1992
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6460Y
MSN: 3754
Total airframe hrs:5894 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-J4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CFI WAS INSTRUCTING AN INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT. DURING A PRACTICE MISSED APPROACH, THE LANDING GEAR FAILED TO RETRACT. THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR USING ALL AVAILABLE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. A FLY-BY THE TOWER REVEALED THAT THE MAIN GEARS WERE DOWN WHILE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS SOON AS IT MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR MALFUNCTION WAS THE RESULT OF A RUPTURED HYDRAULIC FLUID LINE. THE DEPLETION OF THE HYDRAULIC FLUID RENDERED THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM INOPERABLE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID DUE TO A RUPTURED HYDRAULIC LINE IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA110

Location