Accident Snow S2C N1619S, Friday 3 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Murphy Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1619S
MSN: 1167C
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roby, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WITH WATER IN THE HOPPER, HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY IN A TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE ADDED POWER AND DUMPED THE LOAD, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE MAIN GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1997 N1619S Rusty Lindeman 0 Hondo, TX sub

Location